A national survey on bad bosses and how workers handle them

Study: 98% of Americans Have Had a Bad Boss

A bad boss can impact a worker's mood throughout the day, but sometimes all it takes to reset is a quick game. We surveyed 2,026 Americans who have had a boss about the behaviors they have run into, the toll those bosses took, and what workers would give up to get away. See where your state ranks.

2,026Americans surveyed
40states ranked
98%have had a bad boss

Ohio and Missouri are home to the worst bosses, and media, entertainment, and creative arts is the toughest industry.

Our jobs take up a large portion of our lives. The average person works 40 hours a week most of the year, so over 40 years, that comes out to nearly 77,000 hours of our life that is spent on the job. For some people, this time seems to drag on and on as they spend their day with a boss that constantly gets under their skin.

From micromanaging and playing favorites to lacking empathy and blaming others for their mistakes, there is a long list of bad boss behaviors. That’s why we set out to learn which behaviors are most common and where Americans are exposed to them most often.

To do this, we surveyed workers in each state and asked a variety of questions including, how many bad bosses they’ve worked for, what types of behaviors they’ve encountered, how they’ve handled a bad manager, and more.

We then awarded points to responses that represented an experience with a bad manager and calculated an average score by state. We then adjusted those scores on a scale of 0 to 100, with 100 representing the worst bosses. Read on to learn where your state ranks among the rest.

The Bad Boss Index

98% of Americans have had a bad boss. These are the states where workers have it worst.

1Ohio99.31
2Missouri97.08
3Oklahoma96.18

At a glance

Key Takeaways

State by state

States with the Worst Bosses

Ohio is home to the worst bosses in the country, with a bad boss index of 99.31 out of 100. Of the states we ranked, Ohio has the highest share of workers whose boss played favorites (96%), criticized or embarrassed them in front of others (80%), or punished them for speaking up (67%). The stress follows them to work, too. Ohio workers are the most likely to feel anxiety or dread about going in (96%) and to have called in sick to avoid a boss (76%).

Missouri follows closely behind at 97.08 out of 100. Workers in the state are the most likely to have had a boss yell, snap, or lose their temper (82%) and make inappropriate or offensive comments (78%). Their managers also lead the country in taking credit for employees' work (69%) and never saying thank you or recognizing a job well done (84%).

Oklahoma rounds out the top three with a bad boss index of 96.18 out of 100. More than 9 in 10 Oklahoma workers (92%) have had a boss talk about them behind their back, well ahead of second-place South Carolina (85%). Oklahoma also ranks first for bosses who made promises they never kept (82%), and its workers are the most likely to name a micromanager as their worst boss (37%). Perhaps as a result, they're also the most likely to have done the bare minimum on purpose (59%).

Bad bosses show up everywhere, though, and nearly all Americans (98%) say they've worked for at least one. Many have dealt with more than one, as 3 in 5 have had two or more bad bosses in their career, and 22% have had three or more.

How workers handle a bad boss also varies by state. Residents of Nevada (56%) and Ohio (55%) are the most likely to have reported a boss's behavior to HR or someone above them. In Kentucky (55%), Louisiana (50%), and Idaho (50%), workers are the most likely to have taken the issue directly to their boss.

Arkansas residents are the most likely to have stayed in a job with a bad boss because they didn't think they could find another one (77%), followed by North Carolina and Washington (both 75%). Missouri (84%) and Nevada (81%) residents, on the other hand, are the most likely to have quit a job because of a boss, with Ohio close behind (80%).

The States with the Worst Bosses

Bad Boss Index scores by state, on a scale of 0 to 100, with 100 representing the worst bosses

Bad Boss Index
0100
Better BossesWorst Bosses
Not enough responses
RankStateBad Boss Index(0–100)
1Ohio99.31
2Missouri97.08
3Oklahoma96.18
4Idaho95.58
5Arizona94.96
6Nevada94.49
7New Mexico92.54
8Indiana90.94
9Oregon90.81
10Georgia90.79
11Arkansas90.44
12Kentucky89.80
13North Carolina89.75
14Maine89.30
15Utah89.02
16Kansas88.82
17Wisconsin88.32
18West Virginia87.61
19Washington87.20
20Alabama86.99
21California85.40
22Mississippi85.36
23New York85.03
24Pennsylvania84.72
25New Jersey84.45
26South Carolina84.41
27Virginia84.37
28Iowa83.40
29Massachusetts82.96
30Louisiana82.92
31Michigan82.32
32Texas81.33
33Connecticut80.45
34Tennessee80.25
35Minnesota80.13
36Nebraska80.05
37Maryland79.86
38Colorado79.60
39Illinois78.48
40Florida78.38
Scroll to see all 40 states

Not included due to lack of responses: Alaska, Delaware, Hawaii, Montana, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, and Wyoming

Industry by industry

Bad Bosses by Industry

Among the 17 industries we scored, media, entertainment, and creative arts has the worst bosses, with a bad boss index of 99.64 out of 100. Workers in this field are the most likely to have had a boss who lacked empathy or basic people skills (93%), ignored or dismissed their concerns (91%), or made promises they never kept (87%). They also lead all industries in being criticized or embarrassed in front of others (80%).

Hospitality and tourism takes second place with a score of 93.86 out of 100. Nearly all hospitality workers (97%) have had a boss who played favorites, the highest rate of any industry. They also lead in bosses who talked about them behind their back (82%), were slow to respond or never responded at all (79%), and never said thank you or recognized good work (77%). Many don't stick around for long. Of hospitality workers, 84% have quit a job because of a boss, the most of any industry.

Food services lands just behind in third place with a bad boss index of 93.85 out of 100. Food services managers are the most likely to yell, snap, or lose their temper (79%) and to take more time off than their employees are allowed (67%).

Workers here often feel stuck, and 73% have stayed with a bad boss because they didn't think they could find another job, the most of any industry. When they do leave, they're twice as likely as government workers to go with nothing lined up (52% versus 25%). They're also the most likely to warn others not to take a job at their company (58%).

The Industries with the Worst Bosses

Bad Boss Index scores by industry, on a scale of 0 to 100, with 100 representing the worst bosses

RankIndustryBad Boss Index(0–100)
1Media, entertainment and creative arts99.64
2Hospitality and tourism93.86
3Food services93.85
4Manufacturing93.62
5Retail90.93
6Education and training90.76
7Construction90.37
8Telecommunications88.89
9Finance and insurance88.87
10Healthcare88.08
11Technology and information87.90
12Professional services86.18
13Government86.08
14Shipping and warehousing83.93
15Nonprofit82.41
16Transportation82.10
17Science and research78.75
Scroll to see all 17 industries

Where industries stand out

30%

of media, entertainment and creative arts workers have had three or more bad bosses, twice the rate of technology and information workers (15%).

72%

of education and training workers say a boss has made them cry, compared with 54% of Americans overall.

48%

of food services workers have quit without notice because of a boss, compared with 29% of Americans overall.

What bosses do

The Bad Boss Behaviors Workers Deal with Most

No two bad bosses are exactly alike, and the ways they make work harder can range from small slights to behavior that crosses a line. Some hover over every task, while others are nowhere to be found when their team needs them most. To see which habits workers run into most often, we asked Americans about various negative manager behaviors, from micromanaging and taking credit for others' work to losing their temper.

Leading the list is playing favorites, which 88% of Americans say a manager has done. A lack of empathy or basic people skills ranks second (84%), followed closely by bosses who ignored or dismissed their employees' concerns (83%).

Many bad bosses also don't respect their team's time. Nearly 3 in 4 Americans (73%) have had a boss drop last-minute work on them and expect it done fast, and 71% have been expected to be available outside of work hours.

Trust is another sore spot as 72% of Americans say managers have kept them out of the loop on things they needed to know. Similarly, 71% blamed them for their own mistakes, and 70% made promises they never kept.

The same share (70%) have had a boss talk about them behind their back, and 64% say a manager has lied to them or about them. Recognition can be hard to come by too. Of those surveyed, 71% have had a boss who never said thank you or recognized good work, and more than half (52%) have had a manager take credit for their work.

Some bosses cross the line entirely. About two-thirds of Americans (67%) have had a boss yell, snap, or lose their temper, and 64% have been criticized or embarrassed in front of others. More than half (56%) have had a manager make inappropriate or offensive comments.

Pushing back can come at a cost, as nearly half of Americans (46%) have been punished by a manager for speaking up. Fear keeps many others quiet, and more than a third (36%) have never raised the topic of a boss's behavior with them because they were afraid of the repercussions. Still, 2 in 5 Americans have tried talking to their boss about it.

The Most Common Bad Boss Behaviors

From playing favorites to taking credit, the moves Americans say their managers have pulled on them

RankBehavior% Who Say It
1Played favorites88%
2Lacked empathy or basic people skills84%
3Ignored or dismissed your concerns83%
4Micromanaged every detail of your work76%
5Dropped last-minute work on you and expected it fast73%
6Kept you out of the loop on things you needed to know72%
7Expected you to be available outside work hours71%
7Blamed you for their mistakes71%
7Was slow to respond, or never responded at all71%
7Never said thank you or recognized good work71%
11Made promises they never kept70%
11Talked about you behind your back70%
13Disappeared when you needed them most67%
13Yelled, snapped, or lost their temper67%
15Criticized or embarrassed you in front of others64%
15Lied to you or about you64%
17Didn't actually understand the work you did63%
18Denied your time off or guilt-tripped you for taking it61%
19Denied saying things you knew they said60%
20Blocked a raise, promotion, or opportunity56%
20Made inappropriate or offensive comments56%
22Never defended the team to leadership55%
23Took credit for your work52%
24Wouldn't make decisions, so everything stalled51%
25Overshared about their personal life50%
26Took more time off than employees were allowed48%
27Punished you for speaking up46%
28Treated you differently after learning your political views19%
Scroll to see all 28 behaviors

The toll

How a Bad Boss Changes the Way Work Feels

A frustrating manager can make even a job you like feel like a chore. When those frustrations pile up, they don't always stay behind when the workday ends. To understand the full impact, we asked Americans how a bad boss has affected them, both on the clock and off.

Anxiety is the most common toll, with 89% of Americans saying a bad boss has given them dread about going to work. The stress can keep people up at night too. More than 3 in 5 (63%) have lost sleep over a bad boss, and 58% have called in sick or taken a day off just to avoid one.

The strain can be physical as well. More than half of Americans (54%) have had headaches, stomach issues, or similar symptoms because of a bad boss, and women are far more likely than men to experience them (61% versus 41%). A bad boss has also led 70% of Americans to consider changing careers, and 65% have lost confidence in their own abilities.

Bad bosses have brought 54% of Americans to tears, and this is where we found the widest gender gap in the study. Women are more than three times as likely as men to have cried because of a boss (71% versus 21%).

About 1 in 4 Americans have started or considered therapy or counseling because of a bad boss, climbing to 36% of government workers. A similar share (26%) have drunk or used substances more than usual, and here men outpace women (31% versus 23%). Millennials are also twice as likely as baby boomers to have done so (30% versus 15%).

The Toll a Bad Boss Takes

Sleepless nights, sick days, and second-guessed careers: How a bad boss follows Americans home

RankImpact% Who Say It
1Anxiety or dread about going to work89%
2Considered changing careers70%
3Lost confidence in your own abilities65%
4Lost sleep63%
5Called in sick or took a day off to avoid them58%
6Physical symptoms like headaches or stomach issues54%
6Cried because of them54%
8Took your stress out on family or friends46%
9Drank or used substances more than usual26%
9Started or considered therapy or counseling26%

What workers do

What Workers Do When Their Manager Is the Problem

Once a boss becomes the problem, workers have to decide how to handle it. Some take their concerns to HR, others keep their heads down and wait it out, and plenty start planning their exit.

A job search is the most common response, with nearly 4 in 5 Americans (79%) saying they've started looking for another job because of a bad boss. Many follow through. Nearly 2 in 3 Americans have quit a job because of a boss, and 40% left without another job lined up. Some skip the two weeks entirely, as 29% have quit without notice. That share climbs to 48% among food services workers, compared with 17% of government workers.

Leaving isn't always an option, though. Nearly 2 in 3 Americans have also stayed in a job with a bad boss because they didn't think they could find another one. Those who stay often find quieter ways to cope. Nearly half (47%) have kept quiet about a problem at work because they feared payback, and 43% have done the bare minimum on purpose. Half of Gen Zers have pulled back their effort, compared with just 24% of baby boomers.

Roughly 2 in 5 Americans have reported a boss's behavior to HR or someone above them, and 43% have warned someone else not to take a job at their company because of a manager. Bad bosses rarely end up on the internet, however. Just 16% of Americans have left a negative review of the company online.

What Americans Do When Their Boss Is the Problem

Job hunts, bare-minimum days, and sudden exits: how Americans respond to a bad boss

RankAction% Who Say It
1Started looking for another job79%
2Stayed quiet about a problem because you feared payback47%
3Warned someone else not to take a job there43%
3Did the bare minimum on purpose43%
5Quit without notice29%
5Went above them to someone more senior29%
7Left a negative review of the company online16%
8Turned down or avoided a promotion to get away from them11%

Quit, stay, or report

66%have quit a job because of a boss.
26%40%34%
Had another job lined upLeft with nothing lined upNo
66%have stayed with a bad boss because they didn't think they could find another job.
7%59%34%
In that situation right nowIn the pastNo
40%have reported a boss to HR or someone above them.
7%22%11%60%
Situation improvedNothing changedThings got worseNo

The escape

The Trade-Offs Workers Would Make to Escape a Bad Boss

Getting away from a bad boss often comes with a price, whether that's a smaller paycheck, less flexibility, or a longer drive to work. To see where Americans draw the line, we looked at what they'd be willing to sacrifice for a better manager.

First though, we put respondents’ worst boss up against an AI manager to see which one they'd rather report to. We discovered that AI wins that matchup by a wide margin, with 70% of Americans choosing an AI manager.

When it comes to trade-offs, nearly 7 in 10 Americans (69%) would make at least one sacrifice to get away from their worst boss. A longer commute (34%) and a lower job title (33%) are the ones they'd accept most readily, followed by a worse shift or schedule (26%).

Some would even take a hit to their paycheck or time off. A quarter of Americans would accept a 10% pay cut to escape their worst boss, and 1 in 8 would give up half of their PTO. Gen Zers are more than twice as likely as baby boomers to accept going into the office full-time (33% versus 14%). On the other hand, 29% of Americans wouldn't give up anything at all, a share that rises to 38% among baby boomers.

What Americans Would Give Up to Escape Their Worst Boss

How far Americans would go to get away from the worst boss they have ever had

RankTrade-off% Who Say It
1A longer commute34%
2A lower job title33%
3A worse shift or schedule26%
4A 10% pay cut25%
5Full-time in the office23%
6Losing your annual bonus15%
7Half your PTO12%
Would you rather report to an AI manager or to the worst boss you have ever had?
70%AI manager30%My boss

How we did this

How We Built the Bad Boss Index

In this study, we set out to learn where in the U.S. people have been subject to the worst bosses.

1

Surveyed 2,026 Americans who have had a boss

We asked how many bad bosses they have had, what behaviors a boss has shown in their experience, what they would give up to get away from their worst boss, and more.

2

Scored responses

We awarded points to responses that represented an experience with a bad manager, then calculated an average score by state.

3

Scaled from 0 to 100

We adjusted those scores on a scale of 0 to 100, with 100 representing the worst bosses. States without enough responses were excluded.

4

Ranked industries the same way

Alongside the state ranking, we scored and ranked 17 career industries so workers can see how their own field compares.